Since Election

24 Oct 2026 is 719 days since the last presidential election.

The biggest stock market gain in the first 719 days is 47.76% for the 1996 Clinton administration on 1998-10-23.

The biggest stock market loss in the first 719 days is -38.14% for the 1972 Nixon/Ford administration on 1974-10-25.

The least amount of percent change in the first 719 days is -1.46% for the 1960 Kennedy/Johnson administration on 1962-10-26.

The most amount of percent change in the first 719 days is 96.39% for the 1932 D. Roosevelt administration. For this administration, the stock market went from 6.92 since election to a low of 5.53 on 1933-02-27 (-20.09%) to a high of 12.20 on 1933-07-18 (76.30%).

The average stock market change for Democratic administrations in the first 719 days is 11.48%.

The average stock market change for Republican administrations in the first 719 days is 4.67%.

* Stock market results are measured using the daily closing price of the Standard and Poor's 500 index.

Number of days since election
PresidentYearStartStopPercent
Hoover192822.241928-11-0717.741930-10-24-20.23%
D. Roosevelt19326.921932-11-098.801934-10-2627.17%
D. Roosevelt193617.431936-11-0413.251938-10-21-23.98%
D. Roosevelt194010.791940-11-069.431942-10-23-12.60%
D. Roosevelt/Truman194412.941944-11-0814.701946-10-2513.60%
Truman194815.931948-11-0319.961950-10-2025.30%
Eisenhower195224.671952-11-0532.131954-10-2230.24%
Eisenhower195647.111956-11-0750.811958-10-247.85%
Kennedy/Johnson196055.351960-11-0954.541962-10-26-1.46%
Johnson196485.141964-11-0478.191966-10-21-8.16%
Nixon1968103.271968-11-0683.771970-10-23-18.88%
Nixon/Ford1972113.351972-11-0870.121974-10-25-38.14%
Carter1976101.921976-11-0397.951978-10-20-3.90%
Reagan1980131.331980-11-05138.831982-10-225.71%
Reagan1984169.171984-11-07238.261986-10-2440.84%
Bush1988273.331988-11-09304.711990-10-2611.48%
Clinton1992417.111992-11-04464.891994-10-2111.46%
Clinton1996724.591996-11-061,070.671998-10-2347.76%
Bush20001,409.282000-11-08897.652002-10-25-36.30%
Bush20041,143.202004-11-031,368.602006-10-2019.72%
Obama2008952.772008-11-051,183.082010-10-2224.17%
Obama20121,394.532012-11-071,964.582014-10-2440.88%
Trump20162,163.262016-11-092,658.692018-10-2622.90%
Biden20203,443.442020-11-043,752.752022-10-218.98%
Trump20245,929.042024-11-067,757.172026-10-2130.83%